Home
Home
Courses
Shop
Hello's
Telephone:
Company
TCR 2019. All Rights Reserved. Designed by Aidia Agency
  • Facebook

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by TCR Limited.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By submitting personal data to us, you agree to us using your data as follows.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is TCR Limited of: New Media House, Davidson Rd, Lichfield, Staffs. WS14 9DZ

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Information we may collect from you - 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in contact forms or completing course bookings on our website. We collect the personal information you give us such as your name, school/organisation and email address.

  • When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

  • When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system so we can better improve the experience for all our users

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

What we do with your information:

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To confirm course bookings

  • To send out course reminder or cancellation emails

  • To provide delegates with pre-course training information

  • To email additional course resources to delegates after training

  • To email delegates a monthly course directory and information about upcoming training.

  • To send emails about new courses and publications.

  • To confirm the order and delivery of resources and publications.

  • To provide information about products or services that you request from us.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We don’t sell or pass on your email address to other companies.

Cookies

  • If you leave a comment or fill out the booking form on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

Embedded content from other websites

  • Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

  • These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or any of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How long we retain your data

  • If you use the booking system, the information and its metadata are retained indefinitely.

What rights you have over your data

  • When you attend training, we seek permission to contact you with additional course materials and to provide you with information about upcoming training and new publications. You may also give consent by visiting the contact page at www.TeachCR.com

  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by completing a template during training or contacting us at enquiries@TeachCR.com

  • You may decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive communications from TCR Limited. You may withdraw consent by contacting enquiries@TeachCR.com

Where we send your data

  • Your data is not sent anywhere unless requested by a third party under legal obligations.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

  • We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Privacy policy last updated: April 23rd 2019

tcr-LOGO.png

Teachers' Courses & Resources